CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E80744

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Chloro-2-Methylpropane (CAS 507-20-0) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2-Chloro-2-Methylpropane which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.19.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: saturated chlorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division

Basic ruling letter 1-6-97 version